MoneyMax Leasing Privacy Policy

  1. Overview
    • This Privacy Policy applies to the website (“Site”) which is owned and maintained by MoneyMax Leasing Pte. Ltd. (“MoneyMax Leasing”), and to all Personal Data (defined below) collected by MoneyMax Leasing.
    • For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” shall have the meaning defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), and shall include any personal data of any individual that you submit to MoneyMax Leasing via the use of the Site and the services provided by MoneyMax Leasing, whether through the Site or otherwise (“Services”).
    • MoneyMax Leasing is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which MoneyMax Leasing collects, uses, discloses, and protects your Personal Data.
    • MoneyMax Leasing may collect Personal Data about you online through the Site, or through other means of communication such as text messages and phone calls. By providing your Personal Data to MoneyMax Leasing, you consent to MoneyMax Leasing collecting your Personal Data and using and disclosing it in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as permitted or required by law. If you do not consent to such collection, use, or disclosure, please do not provide your Personal Data.
    • We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.
  2. Data Collection and Use
    • MoneyMax Leasing collects and uses your Personal Data to provide you with the Site and Services, and to customise and improve the Services to make your experience more secure and convenient. MoneyMax Leasing only collects Personal Data about you that MoneyMax Leasing considers reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes
    • The types of Personal Data that MoneyMax Leasing may collect from you in the course of using the Site and Services include, but are not limited to, your:
      • name, date of birth, gender, nationality, race, NRIC or equivalent, passport number, email address, contact number and home address;
      • credit card or bank account details;
      • utility bills and other personal information for identity verification;
      • IP address and IP domain;
      • any Personal Data as MoneyMax Leasing may deem essential or appropriate from time to time to fulfil your commercial relationship with MoneyMax Leasing or to provide the Site or Services to you.
    • Purposes which your Personal Data might be used for include, but are not limited to, the following:
      • to record, monitor, facilitate, and operate auctions;
      • for credit assessments and background checks;
      • to facilitate transactions;
      • for communication and administrative purposes;
      • for customer service;
      • to fulfil any legal requirements and relevant regulatory guidelines;
      • to customise your online experience; and
      • if you consent and sign up to do so, for marketing and research and analysis purposes, and to inform you of certain promotions which may be of interest to you.
    • MoneyMax Leasing will obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Data, and you will be informed of the purposes for which MoneyMax Leasing collects, uses or discloses your Personal Data before MoneyMax Leasing obtains your consent.
    • If you have requested for any services which can only be fulfilled upon the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Data, you will be deemed to have consented to such collection, use, or disclosure.
    • The type of Personal Data MoneyMax Leasing collects will be reasonable in relation to the purposes it was collected for.
    • We may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent under circumstances which are permitted by the PDPA.
  3. Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties
    • Certain services require your Personal Data to be disclosed to third parties. However, MoneyMax Leasing will only disclose your Personal Data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary to enable MoneyMax Leasing to provide goods or services to you, or for purposes to which you have consented.
    • Examples of purposes for which where MoneyMax Leasing may disclose your Personal Data to third parties include but are not limited to:
      • fulfilling your transaction requests; and
      • due diligence and checking for fraud.
    • MoneyMax Leasing may disclose your Personal Data to the third parties which may include but are not limited to:
      • our related entities, for the purposes stated above;
      • our third party service providers (including authorised car dealers, logistic service providers, data centre and cloud service providers, service providers which host, maintain, or manage the Site and/or data from the Site, and other technology service providers) to enable us to provide Services to you;
      • business partners who provide or redeem promotions, rewards, and incentives you may receive via the Site or in relation to the Services;
      • marketing agencies where you have consented to receive marketing materials from us;
      • banks, credit, debit and charge card companies, and any other entities processing payment instructions given by you through this Site;
      • legal advisors, consultants, auditors, and any other agents or subcontractors acting on MoneyMax Leasing’s behalf; and/or
      • government or regulatory authorities, whether within or outside of Singapore, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of MoneyMax Leasing’s business in the provision of the Site and Services, and where required by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.
    • We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that no unnecessary disclosure of Personal Data to third parties takes place.
    • Though MoneyMax Leasing strongly encourages all third parties MoneyMax Leasing works with to comply with the Personal Data protection requirements under the PDPA and/or other relevant laws, MoneyMax Leasing cannot be responsible for and hereby excludes all liability for any third party’s non-compliance with the PDPA and other relevant laws.
    • Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that MoneyMax Leasing does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, or any acts or omissions of such third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.
  4. Security
    • MoneyMax Leasing puts in place reasonable security arrangements to protect your privacy and Personal Data, in such manner and to such extent as MoneyMax Leasing deems reasonably appropriate to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, there is no such thing as “perfect security” and MoneyMax Leasing does not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your Personal Data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any unauthorised access or misuse by third parties.
    • Your Personal Data to be used by MoneyMax Leasing is stored on MoneyMax Leasing’s and/or its data centre providers, and cloud service providers’ and other service providers’ servers located in Singapore. MoneyMax Leasing uses such procedural and technical safeguards as MoneyMax Leasing deems reasonably necessary to protect your privacy and to protect your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks. Such safeguards include but are not limited to the use of encryption, and firewalls. MoneyMax Leasing will also employ the appropriate security techniques to reasonably protect your Personal Data against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or similar risks.
    • MoneyMax Leasing employees are bound by strict confidentiality obligations, and are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat Personal Data held by MoneyMax Leasing as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that Personal Data.
    • MoneyMax Leasing does not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by MoneyMax Leasing.
  5. Cookies
    • MoneyMax Leasing may use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Site to promote trust and security, help analyse the web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness.
    • As not all cookies collect Personal Data, MoneyMax Leasing will only require your consent for cookies usage if the specific cookies used collect Personal Data from you.
    • If you engage in activities or transactions on the Site which cannot take place without cookies that collect, use or disclose Personal Data, you are deemed to have consented to such collection, use or disclosure if you had voluntarily provided the Personal Data for that activity or transaction, and it is reasonable that you would do so.
    • If you do not wish to consent to any use of cookies, please adjust your browser settings accordingly. Most Internet browsers provide you with the option of adjusting your browser settings to disallow the use of cookies.
  6. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas
    • If there is a need to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore, MoneyMax Leasing will ensure that the overseas recipient is legally bound to provide a standard of protection to your Personal Data at least comparable to that under the PDPA, and to comply with the requirements of the PDPA in relation to such transfer.
  7. Accessing and Updating your Data
    • If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any Personal Data that you provide for MoneyMax Leasing’s use, please contact MoneyMax Leasing at the following helpline number +65 6280 0808 for assistance. However, if you remove any Personal Data which is necessary for MoneyMax Leasing to provide you with the Site or Services, MoneyMax Leasing’s provision of the Site or Services to you may become impossible, impeded or deficient. Please note that the above right to access, update, change or remove does not apply to any data which is not Personal Data.
  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    • MoneyMax Leasing reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will post any such amendments on the Site. Please ensure that you read and accept all such amendments, and do not access or use the Site or Services if you do not agree to any amendment.
  9. Governing Law
    • This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law. By accessing this Site or using the Services, and providing Personal Data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.
  10. Contact MoneyMax Leasing
    • If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact MoneyMax Leasing regarding MoneyMax Leasing’s privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to contact MoneyMax Leasing: enquiry@moneymaxleasing.com.sg or +65 6280 0808. You can also write to MoneyMax Leasing at 7 Changi Business Park Vista, #01-01 SooKee HQ, S486042.